Past Seasons

2016

Main Stage

–       A Record of Us by the coop – directed by Lesandra Dodson & Lisa Anne Ross

Acting Out: An Evening of One Act Plays

–       Caged by Alex Donovan – directed by Jake Martin

–       Wasters by Jake martin – directed by Alex Donovan

Street Scenes; Site-Specific Plays

–        First Sight by John Ball – directed by Len Falkenstein

–       Ralph and Laura and the River Valley Promo by Gordon Mihan – directed by Jesse LaPointe

–       Fort Faith by Jean-Micheal Cliche – directed by Alexa Higgins

Play Out Loud: Two Nights of Readings

–       The Danger of Geothermal Heating by Dylan Sealy

–       Tissue by Erica Kopyto – contributions by Rebecca Auerbach, Anna Chatterton, Martha Schabas, Willy Blomme and others

–       Weekenders by Bruce Allen Lynch – directed by Clarissa Hurley

–       Gracenotes by Patrick Toner – directed by Clarissa Hurley

Taking it to the Streets

–       Five Short Plays About Nothing by Brent White – directed by Tilly Jackson

–       A Disturbance in the Force by Britany Sparrow – directed by Melissa McMichael

–       Parallel Lines by Ariana Martinez – directed by Kyle Cameron

–       Speed-Marriage by Brandon Hicks – directed by Barry McCluskey

2015

 

Summer Main Stage

–       Angel’s River by Andrea Boyd– directed by Andrea Boyd

Acting Out: An Evening of One Act Plays

–       Spaceman by Jake Martin – directed by Tilly Jackson

–       The Beavercreek Vacancy by Gordon Mihan – directed by Devin Luke

–       Portrait of a One-Eyed Man  by Bruce Allen Lynch – directed by Michael Holmes- Lauder

–       Jolt by Tilly Jackson – directed by Clarissa Hurley

Street Scenes: Site-Specific Productions

–       Jon and Richard Duel for Honour by Jean-Michel Cliche – directed by Alex Donovan

–       The Field by Alex Donovan – directed by Jean-Michel Cliche

Street Theatre

–       Bergman Gets Results by Alexa Higgins – directed by Jake Martin

–       A Curious Incident in the Park in the Day Time by Jeff Lloyd – directed by Kat Hall

–       Someone Gets Shot by Jake Martin – directed by Barry McCluskey

–       Rest in Peace, Mr. Fish by Gordon Mihan – directed by Kyle Cameron

Fall Main Stage

–       Lac/Athabasca by Len Falkenstein– directed by Len Falkenstein

2014

Main Stage

–       Model Wanted by Step Taylor – directed by Emma Tibaldo

Acting Out: An Evening of One Act Plays

–       The Lye Sandwich by Clarissa Hurley – directed by Michael Holmes-Lauder

–       Jobbers by Jeff Lloyd – directed by Alex Donovan

Street Scenes: Site-Specific Productions

–       John & Libby: River Play by Linda McNutt – directed by Clarissa Hurley

–       Tam O’Shanter by Michael Woodside – directed by Jake Martin

–       The Pugilist by Jake Martin – directed by Len Falkenstein

Street Theatre

–       Tubmates by Gordon Mihan – directed by Jean-Michel Cliche

–       Booked by Barry McCluskey – directed by James Corbett

–       Princess Ashley and the Battle of Goblin Creek by Jared Mallard – directed by Kayla-Renée Ossachuk

–       The Local Chapter by Sue Fisher – directed by Tilly Jackson

Artist-in-Residence Performance Installation

–       My Most Cherished Letter by Heather Inglis

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings on New Plays

Runners-Up for the 2014 One-Act Playwriting Competition:

–      The False Neighbour by Step Taylor

–       Innocence Lost by Bet O’Toole-Larkin

–       The Dangerous Years by Bruce Allen Lynch

Winner of the Inaugural NotaBle Acts High School Playwriting Competition:

 –      I Am by Jena McLean

Runner-Up:

–       Nothing Left by Kira Smith

TNB/NotaBle Acts New Voices Staged Reading:

–       Joe Smith and the Salt Cod by Bernie Colepaugh

2013

Main Stage

–       Gut-Lovely Sounds of Destruction by Bruce Allen Lynch – directed by Tessa Mendel

–       Utopia written and directed by Len Falkenstein

Acting Out: An Evening of One Act Plays

–       A Beautiful Child by Erin Keating – directed by Linda McNutt

–       A Mother’s Will by John Spurway – directed by Nicholas Cole

Street Scenes: Site-Specific Productions

–       The Station by Step Taylor – directed by Len Falkenstein and Emily Bossé

–       Alice Loves the Beach by Sarah Higgins – directed by Alex Donovan

Street Theatre

–       Hip by Jake Martin – directed by Barry McCluskey

–       The Fall of the Western Dan by Robin Whittaker – directed by Jake Martin

–       Zombies Quoting Shakespeare by Jared Mallard – directed by Josie Blackmore

–       A Little Wordplay Between Friends by Sarah Higgins – directed by Kelsey Hines

Shadow Puppetry

–       Khadi, the Wax Child written and performed by Miguelina Izaguierre

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings on New Plays

–       I Am For You by Mieko Ouchi

–       Orchids Can Be Destroyed by Gretchen Kelbaugh

–       The War Bride by Erin Keating

–       Portrait by Sandra Bell

–       Mightier Than the Sword by David Wojcik

–       Wishbone by Billy Curtis

2012

Main Stage

–       The Cave Painter by Don Hannah – directed by Kim McCaw

Acting Out: One-Act Plays

–       The Fried Fox Variation by Michael Woodside – directed by Linda McNutt

–       Vanceboro by Chris Fulton – directed by Robin Whittaker

Street Scenes: Site-Specific Productions

–       Sorry, Melon by Step Taylor – directed by Len Falkenstein

–       Swim with the River by Michael Milech – directed by Len Falkenstein

–       The Captain by Jeremy Gorman and Brad O’Donnell – directed by Len Falkenstein

Street Theatre

–       The Adventures of Captain Sterling! by Mallory Richard – directed by Alex Donovan

–       Road Dogs by Megan MacKay – directed by Tiffany Badour

–       Plugged In, Looking Up by Sarah Higgins – directed by Madeleine Whalen

–       Silky Ties and Comfy Lies by Alex Donovan – directed by Michael Holmes-Lauder

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings on New Plays

–       Man Walks Into A Bar by Sarah Higgins

–       Turcotte’s Triple Crown by Robbie O’Neill

–       Armstrong’s War by Colleen Murphy

–       Missing the Zeitgeist by Don Hannah

–       The Honour of the Crown by Chris Baker

–       The Roles People Play by Jeff Lloyd

2011

Main Stage

–       Alden by Rick Merrill – directed by Mary Vingoe

Acting Out: One-Act Plays

–       Walking to Idaho by David Wojcik – directed by Chris Nyarady

–       Hide and Go Sell by Chris Nyarady – directed by Jordan Dashner

Street Scenes: Site-Specific Productions

–       Veiled Threat by Bruce Allen Lynch – directed by Len Falkenstein

–       E-Hour in F-Town by Ryan Griffith – directed by Len Falkenstein

–       Eight Expanding Moments or The Abortion: A Canadian Western – directed by Len Falkenstein

Dance Theatre

–       A Bee Sees – written and performed by Zita Nyarady

Street Theatre

–       Sensitive People in Coffee Shops by Step Taylor – directed by Kelsey Wilson

–       Keep on Troll’n by Chris Nyarady – directed by Jon Quinn

–       A Dancer On This Earth by Kathy Mac – directed by Nicole Gordon

–       Just A Minute by Jason Russell – directed by Ryan O’Toole

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings on New Plays

–       Dan Doesn’t Meet the Mothman by Jake Martin

–       The Woodcutter by Don Hannah

–       Memoria by Shane MacMillan

–       The Regal Marionette by Jared Mallard

2010

Main Stage

–       Demolitics by Ryan Griffith – directed by Emma Tibaldo

–       Alden: A Found Play by Rick Merrill – directed by Len Falkenstein

Acting Out: One-Act Plays

–       Hardwire by Chris Fulton – directed by Matthew Spinney

–       Christmas Break by Michael Milech – directed by Clarissa Hurley

Street Theatre

–        Body in the Barracks by John Ball – directed by Stefan Folkins

–       The Peanut Butter Formula by Dennis Poirier – directed by Becky Forbes

–       Sadie Meets her Match by Kathy Mac – directed by Christine Bissonnette

–       Train Ride by Michel Milech – directed by Thomas Fanjoy

–       Clown College by Chris Nyarady – directed by Madeleine Whalen

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings on New Plays

–       Never Drive East Before Noon by Jenny Munday

–       The Devil’s Advocate by Ted Boothroyd

–       The Third Life of Eddie Man by John Spurway

–       The Perfect Woman by Bruce Allen Lynch

2009

Main Stage

–       On and Off the Shelf by Marcel-Romain Thériault (Translated by Jo-Ann Elder) – directed by Marshall Button

–       Nomentacke by Mark Blagrave – directed by Charles Rhindress

Acting Out: One-Act Plays

–       Heart-Shaped Boxes by Erin Keating – directed by Seann Murray

–       The Nicest Place in England by Bruce Allen Lynch – directed by Michael Holmes-Lauder

Street Theatre

–       When the Bus Comes by Andrea Gigeroff – directed by Matthew Spinney

–       Rooks and Pawn Things by Jacob Martin – directed by Warren Macaulay

–       Hench’d by Chris Nyarady – directed by Dave MacDonald

–       Once, Twice, Thrice Upon a Time by Jason Swan – directed by Jordan Dashner

–       Dragon Slayer for Hire by Maddox Campbell – directed by Leah Holder

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings on New Plays

–       CIV by Ryan Griffith

–       The Hanged Man by Matthew Heiti

–       Peter and John vs The Game by Nick Morrell

–       Agamemnon’s Children Cry by Jordan Dashner

–       Conrad and Barbara by Lex Gigeroff

2008

Mainstage

–       Chapel Arms by Step Taylor – directed by Rose Plotek

Acting Out: An Evening of One-Act Plays

–       Our Mouths are Filters: Documenting in the Brink by Kathleen Brown – directed by Justin Read (Assistant Director Len Falkenstein)

–       Someone Else’s Dream by Jeff Lloyd – directed by Matthew Spinney

Street Theatre

–       Our Day in the Sun by Brad O’Donnell – directed by Annick Noel

–       Rock it Science by Christopher Campbell – directed by Tyler Folkins

–       Doommates by Jeremy Gorman – directed by Jordan Dashner

–       Socially Correct by Jordan Dashner – directed by Kathleen Heaney

–       The 5th Wall by Chris Nyarady – directed by Matthew Hines

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings on New Plays

–       Cabin in the Woods by Christopher Campbell

–       Wharf by Ryan Griffith

–       The Takeoff by Kyle B. Peters

–       Hide and Go Sell by Chris Nyarady

–       For the Benefit of All by Jordan Dashner

2007

Mainstage

–       Lifedream by Herménéglide Chiasson (translated by Jo-Anne Elder) – directed by Anne Tibaldo

–       Futures written and directed by Len Falkenstein

Acting Out: An Evening of One-Act Plays

–       Black Swan by Matthew Leslie – directed by Jordan Trethewey

–       Screefing the Rogue Wilds by Kathleen Brown – directed by Michael Holmes-Lauder

Street Theatre

–       Making the Sale by Christopher M. Campbell – directed by Justin Read

–       Gamer’s Manifesto by Chris Fulton – directed by Christopher Campbell

–       Do you believe? by Chris Nyarady – directed by Brianne Gulley

–       Nothing Fun by Heather Masson – directed by Michelle Dunster

–       So Imaginative by John Ball – directed by Mandy MacLean

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings of New Plays

–       Car 7 Where are you? by Bruce Allen Lynch

–       Drift by Ryan Griffith

–       Anything about Anything by Bradley O’Donnell

–       Ten Years by John Spurway

–       Chapel Arm by Step Taylor

2006

Mainstage

–       Lutz by Ryan Griffith – directed by Emma Tibaldo

–       Nights Below Station Street – adapted and directed by Caleb Marshall

Acting Out: An Evening of One-Act Plays

–       What you would do by Decima Mitchell – directed by Jordan Tretheway

–       The Shark Tumor Collection by Jill Connell – directed by Len Falkenstein (Co –director Seann

Murray)

Street Theatre

–       Family Time by Kyle Peters – directed by Bridget Spence

–       Rickshaw by Stephanie Yorke – directed by Brianne Gulley

–       Pass the Glove by Jeremy Gorman – directed by Michael Holmes Lauder

–       Manic Chiropractic by Chris Fulton – directed by Chris Nyarady

–       Stap my Vitals! by Step Taylor – directed by Derek Nason

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings of New Plays

–       The Moving Star of Hollywood, PEI by Rick Merrill – staged by Ron Kelly Spurles

–       Not Really Eden by Seann Murray

–       Lemon Lime Light by Adam Noble

–       Stay Away from my Mother! by Kyle B. Peters and Jordan Tretheway

2005

Mainstage

–       Plastic – the musical by Tania Breen and Tony LePage – directed by Leigh Rivenbark

–       Morning Bird by Colleen Wagner – directed by Bill Lane

Acting Out: An Evening of One-Act Plays

–       ¿Dónde está mi cerveza? by Patrick Toner – directed by Len Falkenstein

–       A Dog! A Panic in a Pagoda by Jill Connell – directed by Caleb Marshall

Street Theatre

–       The First Principle  by Kyle B. Peters – directed by Lillian Drysdale

–       You, in a Restaurant by Stephanie Yorke – directed by Kate Chapman

–       Shoes that aren’t red by Step Taylor – directed by Seann Murray

–       Beginning, Middle, End by Sarah MacAulay – directed by Chelsea Seale

–       The Alien Mind-Control Future Laser by Jill Connell – directed by Step Taylor

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings of New Plays

–       Pine – by Ryan Griffith

–       Infinite Space by Adam Noble

–       Sure they do, Eugene by Step Taylor

–       How’s it Going by Kyle B. Peters and Jordan Trethewey

2004

Main Stage

–       Inspiration Point by John Garfield Barlow – directed by Ilkay Silk

–       Empreintes (Traces) by Paul Bossé – translated and directed by Glen Nichols

Acting Out: An Evening of One-Act Plays

–       Paratrooper by Mark Jarman – directed by Cordula Quint

–       Even Cowgirls get Hitched by Jennifer Roberge-Renaud – directed by Ron Kelly Spurles

Street Theatre

–       Spare Change by Dan Gleason – directed by Dan McGratten

–       The Father and Floozy Fiasco by Stephen Taylor – directed by Corey Nolan

–       The Act of Living by Kyle B. Peters – directed by Andrew Jones

–       Clover by Stephanie Yorke – directed by Stephen Taylor

–       Irk by Ryan Griffith – directed by Nicholas Cole

2003

Mainstage

–       Free Fall written and directed by Len Falkenstein

–       Tighten the Traces written and directed by Robbie O’Neill

Acting Out: An Evening of One-Act Plays

–       Take by Ryan Griffith – directed by Ron Kelly Spurles

–       Burnt Offerings by Sherry Coffey and Ian LeTourneau – directed by Ron Kelly Spurles

Street Theatre

–       Point A to Point B – by John Ball – directed by Andrew Jones

–       Outstanding Balance by Jennifer McGrath Kent – directed by Jordan Trethewey

–       Sunflowers by Charmaine Cadeau – directed by Jennifer Roberge Renaud

–       The Sill by Kyle Peters – directed by Matt MacLean

–       The Creative Process by Jay Rawding – directed by Katie Mulholland

Musicals

–       Plastic – the musical by Tania Breen, Tony LePage, Leigh Rivenbark – directed by Leigh Rivenbark

2002

Main Stage
–       Fathers and Sons by Don Hannah – directed by Ilkay Silk

Street Theatre

–       It’s Going Around by Stephen Atkinson

–       Outside the Box by Charmaine Cadeau

–       Hully Gully at the Chemists by Ryan Conway

–       Opportunity Knocks by Jeremy Gorman

–       Hibiscus by Holly Luhning

Play Out-Loud: Free Readings of New Plays

–       The Morning Bird by Colleen Wagner

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s